Pennsylvania Sexual Violence Benchbook First Edition
[…] Upon conviction, a defendant may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of up to forty years. Rape of a child with serious bodily injury, 18 PA.CONS.STAT.ANN. § 3121(d), is a felony of the first degree and occurs when the person engages in sexual intercourse with a complainant who is less than 13 years of age and the complainant suffers serious bodily injury in the course of the offense. Upon conviction of rape of a child with serious bodily injury, a defendant may be sentenced up to a maximum term of life imprisonment.

Sexual assault is defined by 18 PA.CONS.STAT.ANN. § 3124.1 which states, “Except as provided in section 3121 (relating to rape) or 3123 (relating to involuntary deviate sexual intercourse), a person commits a felony of the second degree when that person engages in sexual intercourse or deviate sexual intercourse with a complainant without the complainant’s consent.” B. Defining Sexual Violence While terms such as “date rape” and “acquaintance rape” are still used, it is preferable to discuss sexual violence in terms of the legal statutes that identify each criminal act.