Pennsylvania Sexual Violence Benchbook First Edition
[…] B. Deviate Sexual Intercourse 1. Definition

18 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 3101 defines “deviate sexual intercourse” as “Sexual intercourse per os or per anus between human beings and any form of sexual intercourse with an animal. The term also includes penetration, however slight, of the genitals or anus of another person with a foreign object for any purpose other than good faith medical, hygienic or law enforcement procedures.”

9 These factors are set forth in Commonwealth v. Ables, 590 A.2d 334 (Pa. Super. 1991), appeal denied, 528 Pa. 620, 597 A.2d 1150(1991), and in Commonwealth v. Snoke, 525 Pa. 295, 302, 580 A.2d 295, 298 (1989). Chapter 2 13 General Provisions of Sexual Violence Crimes