Pennsylvania Sexual Violence Benchbook First Edition
[…] 12 Chapter 4 Defenses

methamphetamine upheld even though a sale never took place and was never going to take place because the undercover officers posing as suppliers had no intention of actually providing the drug). 2. Legal Impossibility Legal impossibility occurs “where the intended acts would not amount to a crime even if completed.” Commonwealth v. Henley, 504 Pa. 408, 411, 474 A.2d 1115, 1116 (1984). As set forth in Section 901 of the Crimes Code, legal impossibility is not a recognized defense to a charge of “attempt” in Pennsylvania. Section 901 provides, in pertinent part, the following: (b) Impossibility.—It shall not be a defense to a charge of attempt that because of a misapprehension of the circumstances it would have been impossible for the accused to commit the crime attempted.

18 PA.CONS.STAT.ANN. § 901(b).