Pennsylvania Sexual Violence Benchbook First Edition
[…] When criminality depends on the child’s being below a critical age older than 14 years, it is a defense for the defendant to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that he or she reasonably believed the child to be above the critical age.

20 Chapter 4 Defenses

18 PA.CONS.STAT.ANN. § 3102. Section 304 provides: Ignorance or mistake as to a matter of fact, for which there is reasonable explanation or excuse, is a defense if: (1) the ignorance or mistake negatives the intent, knowledge, belief, recklessness, or negligence required a establish a material element of the offense; or (2) the law provides that the state of mind established by such ignorance or mistake constitutes a defense.

18 PA.CONS.STAT.ANN. § 304. In Commonwealth v. Robinson, 399 A.2d 1084, 1087-1088 (Pa.