Pennsylvania Sexual Violence Benchbook First Edition
[…] A short summary of Pa.R.Crim.P. 634 is as follows:

Number of Type of Commonwealth’s Each Minimum Defendants Offense Peremptory Defendant’s Number of Challenges Peremptory Jurors Subject Challenges to Challenges 1 Misdemeanor 5 5 22 1 Felony 7 7 26 2 Misdemeanor 6 3 24 2 Felony 8 4 28

Chapter 6 7 Trial Issues

6.4 TESTIMONY OF COMPLAINANT (NO CORROBORATION REQUIRED)

To prove that a defendant is guilty of rape or sexual assault, a prosecutor does not need to corroborate a victim’s testimony.

18 PA.CONS.STAT.ANN. § 3106 provides: The credibility of a complainant of an offense under this chapter shall be determined by the same standard as is the credibility of a complainant of any other crime. The testimony of a complainant need not be corroborated in prosecutions under this chapter. No instructions shall be given cautioning the jury to view the complainant’s testimony in any other way than that in which all complainants’ testimony is viewed. This section parallels § 213.6(5) of the Model Penal Code. It is now well established in Pennsylvania that, in a prosecution for sex offenses, a guilty verdict may rest on the uncorroborated testimony of the victim. Commonwealth v. Lyons, 833 A.2d 245, 258 (Pa.