Pennsylvania Sexual Violence Benchbook First Edition
[…] Section 3107 provides that the “victim need not resist the actor in prosecutions under” chapter 31 and makes it clear that lack of consent is not synonymous with lack of resistance. 18 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 3107. Therefore, the prosecution does not have to prove that the alleged victim resisted the attack in order to prove that the sexual conduct was against the victim’s will or without the victim’s consent.

D. Indecent Contact 1. Definition

18 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 3101 defines “indecent contact” as “[a]ny touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of the person for the purpose of arousing or gratifying sexual desire, in either person.”

Chapter 2 17 General Provisions of Sexual Violence Crimes

2. Genitals This sections’ plain meaning is that “indecent contact” occurs when there is proscribed contact with the female or male genitals. ƒ Commonwealth v.