Pennsylvania Sexual Violence Benchbook First Edition
[…] Commonwealth v. Alexander, 477 Pa. 190, 194, 383 A.2d 887, 889 (1978).

Chapter 2 19 General Provisions of Sexual Violence Crimes

(b) Blow to Head Evidence that victim was struck on the head by a door, knocking her to the floor, but not unconscious, was deemed insufficient to prove serious bodily injury. Commonwealth v. Adams, 482 A.2d 583, 587 (1984). F. Sexual Intercourse 1. Definition

18 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 3101 defines “sexual intercourse” as “In addition to its ordinary meaning, includes intercourse per os or per anus, with some penetration however slight; emission is not required.”