Pennsylvania Sexual Violence Benchbook First Edition
[…] Conversely, if a defendant cannot make out an insanity defense as a matter of law or fails to present evidence of metal illness, the defendant is not entitled to a “guilty but mentally ill” instruction. See Commonwealth v. Henry, 524 Pa. 135, 149, 569 A.2d 929, 935-936 (1990); Commonwealth v. Faulkner, 528 Pa. 57, 595 A.2d 28 (1991), cert denied, Faulkner v. Pennsylvania, 503 U.S. 989 (1992). A defendant found “guilty but mentally ill” is sentenced exactly the same way as any other defendant found guilty of the criminal offense at issue. See 42 PA.CONS.STAT.ANN. § 9727(a) (“A defendant found guilty but mentally ill or whose plea of guilty but mentally ill is accepted under the provisions of 18 Pa.C.S. § 314 (relating to guilty but mentally ill) may have any sentence imposed on him which may lawfully be imposed on any defendant convicted of the same offense.”). The only difference is that the defendant found “guilty but mentally ill” may be entitled to treatment. See 42 PA.CONS.STAT.ANN. § 9727(b).

4.7 INTOXICATION