Pennsylvania Sexual Violence Benchbook First Edition
[…] See 42 PA.CONS.STAT.ANN. § 9727(a) (“A defendant found guilty but mentally ill or whose plea of guilty but mentally ill is accepted under the provisions of 18 Pa.C.S. § 314 (relating to guilty but mentally ill) may have any sentence imposed on him which may lawfully be imposed on any defendant convicted of the same offense.”). The only difference is that the defendant found “guilty but mentally ill” may be entitled to treatment. See 42 PA.CONS.STAT.ANN. § 9727(b).

4.7 INTOXICATION

A. Voluntary Intoxication Section 308 of the Crimes Code provides the following: Neither voluntary intoxication nor voluntary drugged condition is a defense to a criminal charge, nor may evidence of such conditions be introduced to negative the element of intent of the offense, except that evidence of such intoxication or drugged condition of the defendant may be offered by the defendant whenever it is relevant to reduce murder from a higher degree to a lower degree of murder.

18 PA.CONS.STAT.ANN. § 308. Section 308, however, does not render evidence of intoxication completely irrelevant, apart from reducing murder from a higher degree to a lower degree, as, in certain instances, evidence of intoxication is accepted as relevant. Our

16 Chapter 4 Defenses

Supreme Court explained in Commonwealth v.