Pennsylvania Sexual Violence Benchbook First Edition
[…] 5 18 PA.CONS.STAT.ANN. § 3124.1. To support a charge of Sexual Assault, the prosecution must prove that the defendant engaged “in sexual intercourse or deviate sexual intercourse with a complainant without the complainant’s consent.” Resistance to sexual assault is not required to sustain a conviction. Commonwealth v. Smith, 863 A.2d 1172, 1176 (Pa. Super. 2004). See also, Commonwealth v. Pasley, 743 A.2d 521 (Pa.