Pennsylvania Sexual Violence Benchbook First Edition
[…] D. Mistake as to Age A viable defense as to mistake of age is dependent on the age of the victim. If the victim is younger than fourteen years old there is no viable defense based on mistake of age. If, however, the victim is fourteen years old or older, a defendant can try to show, by a preponderance of the evidence, that he or she

Chapter 4 19 Defenses

reasonably believed the victim to be older than the critical age of criminality. This is codified at Section 3102 of the Crimes Code. Section 3102 states the following: Except as otherwise provided, whenever in this chapter the criminality of conduct depends on a child being below the age of 14 years, it is no defense that the defendant did not know the age of the child or reasonably believed the child to be the age of 14 years or older. When criminality depends on the child’s being below a critical age older than 14 years, it is a defense for the defendant to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that he or she reasonably believed the child to be above the critical age.

18 PA.CONS.STAT.ANN. § 3102. Section 3102 reflects the Pennsylvania legislature’s decision that “one eighteen years of age or older who engages in sexual intercourse with a child below fourteen years of age does so at his own peril.” Commonwealth v.