Pennsylvania Sexual Violence Benchbook First Edition
[…] As noted, if the victim is under fourteen years of age, the defendant’s belief that the victim was older is irrelevant. See Commonwealth v. Hall, 418 A.2d 623, 624 (Pa. Super. 1980) (defendant’s testimony that victim stated that she was sixteen years old, when in fact she was thirteen, was not a viable defense as defendant’s mistaken belief “was irrelevant” under Section 3102). E. No Conflict between Sections 3102 and 304 of the Crimes Code As stated above, section 3102 of the Crimes Code provides: Except as otherwise provided, whenever in this chapter the criminality of conduct depends on a child being below the age of 14 years, it is no defense that the defendant did not know the age of the child or reasonably believed the child to be the age of 14 years or older. When criminality depends on the child’s being below a critical age older than 14 years, it is a defense for the defendant to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that he or she reasonably believed the child to be above the critical age.

20 Chapter 4 Defenses