Pennsylvania Sexual Violence Benchbook First Edition
[…] See Commonwealth v. Swartz, 484 A.2d 793, 796 n.7 (1984). G. Guilty but Mentally Ill Section 314 of the Crimes Code provides that [a] person who timely offers a defense of insanity in accordance with the Rules of Criminal Procedure may be found ‘guilty but mentally ill’ at trial if the trier of facts finds, beyond a reasonable doubt, that the person is guilty of an offense, was mentally ill at the time of the commission of the offense and was not legally insane at the time of the commission of the offense.

18 PA.CONS.STAT.ANN. § 314(a). Section 314 defines “mentally ill” as “[o]ne who as a result of mental disease or defect, lacks substantial capacity either to appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of the law.” 18 PA.CONS.STAT.ANN. § 314(c). A verdict of “guilty

Chapter 4 15 Defenses

but mentally ill” is not an insanity verdict, as the test for insanity is the M’Naghten test. See 18 PA.CONS.STAT.ANN. § 314(d). Neither the defendant nor the Commonwealth is “required to prove that the defendant was mentally ill at the time of the commission of the offense.” Commonwealth v. Sohmer, 519 Pa. 200, 212, 546 A.2d 601, 607 (1988). Rather, the trier of fact assesses the evidence “produced as to the mental state of the defendant at the time of the offense whether the fact of his mental illness preponderates.” Id.