Pennsylvania Sexual Violence Benchbook First Edition
[…] Commonwealth v. Widmer, 560 Pa. 308, 323, 744 A.2d 745, 753 (2000). In Commonwealth v. Erney, 548 Pa. 467, 473, 698 A.2d 56, 59 (1997), the Pennsylvania Supreme Court held that an intoxicated victim who was intermittently unconscious throughout the sexual assault and in an impaired physical and mental condition was unable to knowingly consent, and therefore her submission to sexual intercourse was involuntary. See also, 18 PA.CONS.STAT.ANN. § 3121(a)(4): “A person commits a felony of the first degree when the person engages in sexual intercourse with a complainant … (4) Where the person has substantially impaired the complainant’s power to appraise or control his or her conduct by administering or employing, without the knowledge of the complainant, drugs, intoxicants or other means for the purpose of preventing resistance.”

Chapter 1 5 The Dynamics of Sexual Violence Crimes

who is less than 13 years of age. Upon conviction, a defendant may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of up to forty years.