Pennsylvania Sexual Violence Benchbook First Edition
[…] Pasley, 743 A.2d 521 (Pa. Super. 1999)(noting the crime of sexual assault is intended to fill the loophole left by the rape and involuntary deviate sexual intercourse statutes by criminalizing non-consensual sex where the perpetrator employs little if no force). 6 18 PA.CONS.STAT.ANN. § 3121 (a)(1) & (2): “A person commits a felony of the first degree when the person engages in sexual intercourse with a complainant: (1) By forcible compulsion. (2) By threat of forcible compulsion that would prevent resistance by a person of reasonable resolution”. 7 18 PA.CONS.STAT.ANN. § 3122.1, Statutory Sexual Assault: “a person commits a felony of the second degree when that person engages in sexual intercourse with a complainant under the age of 16 years and that person is four or more years older than the complainant and the complainant and the person are not married to each other.” Additionally, 18 PA.CONS.STAT.ANN. § 3121 (c): “A person commits the offense of rape of a child, a felony of the first degree, when the person engages in sexual intercourse with a complainant who is less than 13 years of age.”