Pennsylvania Sexual Violence Benchbook First Edition
[…] The offense of rape of a child under 18 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 3121(c) is graded as a Felony of the First Degree. Notwithstanding the general provisions regarding sentencing for a Felony of the First Degree, a person convicted of rape of a child “shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment which shall be fixed by the court at no more than 40 years.” 18 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 3121(e)(1).

32 Chapter 2 General Provisions of Sexual Violence Crimes

3. Rape of a child resulting in serious bodily injury