Pennsylvania Sexual Violence Benchbook First Edition
[…] Thomson, 673 A.2d 357 (Pa.Super. 1996), appeal denied, 546 Pa. 679, 686 A.2d 1310 (1996), a forensic psychiatrist testified that the victim was incapable of consenting to sexual intercourse because she was mildly mentally retarded. The psychiatrist further testified that the victim’s retardation was of the type noticeable by a lay person. There was no rebuttal evidence by the defense as to the victim’s incapability to consent. The Superior Court affirmed the trial court’s determination that the evidence was sufficient to support the guilty verdict to Rape under former section 3121(4): “[a] person commits a felony of the first degree when he engages in sexual intercourse with another person not his spouse: who is so mentally deranged or deficient that such person is incapable of consent.” The Superior Court further held that the prosecution must prove that the defendant “acted intentionally, knowingly or recklessly as to the victim’s mental deficiency.” 673 at 359. See also, Commonwealth v. Carter, 418 A.2d 537 (Pa.Super. 1980). F. IDSI With a Child 1. Statutory