Pennsylvania Sexual Violence Benchbook First Edition
[…] Commonwealth v. Rodda, 723 A.2d 212, 216 (Pa. Super. 1999). Although the Sentencing Commission, rather than the General Assembly itself, directly adopts the Sentencing Guidelines and therefore the Guidelines are not statutes per se, the Guidelines nevertheless retain a legislative character, as the General Assembly may reject them in their entirety prior to their taking effect, subject, of course, to gubernatorial review.41 Moreover, the General Assembly itself has designated the Commission as a legislative agency. 42 PA.CONS.STAT.ANN. § 2151.2 (“The commission shall be established as an agency of the General Assembly ….”). Therefore, the appellate courts apply the standard rules of statutory construction to the guidelines. See Commonwealth v. Hackenberger, 575 Pa. 197, 201 n.9, 836 A.2d 2, 4 n.9 (2003).