Pennsylvania Sexual Violence Benchbook First Edition
[…] 5 Pursuant to 18 PA.CONS.STAT.ANN. § 7622, the ISP had to remove or disable access to child pornography items residing on or accessible through its service within five business days of notification by the Attorney General.

22 Chapter 3 Offenses Against Children

C. Penalties 1. Grading

18 PA.CONS.STAT.ANN. § 905(a) provides that solicitation is a crime of the same grade and degree as the most serious offense which is solicited (unless otherwise provided in the Pennsylvania Crimes and Offenses Code). 2. Mitigation

18 PA.CONS.STAT.ANN. § 905(b) additionally provides that if the particular conduct charged to constitute solicitation “is so inherently unlikely to result or culminate in the commission of a crime that neither such conduct nor the actor presents a public danger warranting the grading of such offense under this section, the court may dismiss the prosecution.” D. Sex Offender Registration

The crime of solicitation under 18 PA.CONS.STAT.ANN. § 902 is not specifically designated as a “listed offense” under the Pennsylvania Registration of Sexual Offenders Act (Megan’s Law).