Pennsylvania Sexual Violence Benchbook First Edition
[…] Super. 1990), appeal denied, 527 Pa. 599, 589 A.2d 689 (1990), the defendant was charged with murder and rape, inter alia. At trial, the medical examiner was permitted to read facts from the autopsy report, not any opinions or conclusion from the doctor who had prepared the report, and then opined based upon those facts. The Superior Court found no error or violation of the Confrontation Clause, and stated that “Experts may offer testimony based on the reports of others.” (e) The Uniform Business Records as Evidence Act

Note that PA R.E. 803(6) differs only slightly from 42 PA.CONS.STAT. § 6108, which provides: (a) Short title of section. - This section shall be known and may be cited as the “Uniform Business Records as Evidence Act.” (b) General Rule. - A record of an act, condition or event shall, insofar as relevant, be competent evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the regular course of business at or near the time of the act,