Pennsylvania Sexual Violence Benchbook First Edition
[…] Green, 487 Pa. 322, 325–326, 409 A.2d 371, 373 (1979) (all encompassing statement by detective inadmissible since it goes beyond identifying complaint and its nature); ƒ Commonwealth v. Pettiford, 402 A.2d 532, 533 (Pa. Super. 1979) (court erred in admitting, as proof of “prompt complaint,” testimony of three witnesses, one of whom recounted the victim’s rape in great detail).

6.7 RESISTANCE NOT REQUIRED

To prove that a defendant is guilty of a sexual offense, a prosecutor does not have to show that the victim resisted the actions of the defendant.5

18 PA.CONS.STAT.ANN. § 3107 provides: The alleged victim need not resist the actor in prosecutions under this chapter: Provided, however, That nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit a defendant from introducing evidence that the alleged victim consented to the conduct in question.

5 Commonwealth v. Smith, 863 A.2d 1172, 1176 (Pa. Super. 2004) (with reference to Sexual Assault, a felony of the second degree under 18 PA.CONS.STAT.ANN. § 3124.1, “[r]esistance to sexual assault is not required to sustain a conviction.”).

Chapter 6 13 Trial Issues