NATIONAL STRATEGY FOR COMBATING TERRORIST AND OTHER ILLICIT FINANCING 2020
[…] As the United States is a central player in the international financial system, any outdated rules or gaps in the U.S. AML/CFT regime may generally weaken global efforts to stop illicit finance activity. Key actions to strengthen our legal framework include:

1. Requiring companies and other legal entities to report to the government their beneficial owners at the time they are formed and when their ownership changes; 2. Supporting legislation to minimize the risks of the laundering of illicit proceeds through real estate purchases;

117 “See 31 USC § 5311 (“It is the purpose of this subchapter to require certain reports or records where they have a high degree of usefulness in criminal, tax, or regulatory investigations or proceedings, or in the conduct of intelligence or counterintelligence activities, including analysis, to protect against international terrorism.”). 118 USA PATRIOT Act. Sec. 302(b)(1). Pub. L 107-66 – (Oct. 26, 2001).