VICE PRESIDENTIAL INABILITY: WHY IT MATTERS AND WHAT TO DO WHEN IT OCCURS
[…] ii. Legislation Authorizing Secret Service Protection A second federal law provides analogous support for the view that Congress has the authority to address vice presidential incapacity. Section 3056(a) of Title 18 is part of the broader continuity of government legal regime which includes the Twenty-Fifth Amendment and the Original Inability Clause. The statute provides that “the United States Secret Service is authorized to protect the following persons . . . The President, the Vice President (or other officer next in the order of succession to the Office of President) . . . .”159 The legal regime authorizing secret service protection is closely related to that involving succession and incapacity.160 A Secret Service detail protects executive continuity by trying to prevent a lethal or debilitating attack on the President, the Vice President or both.