VICE PRESIDENTIAL INABILITY: WHY IT MATTERS AND WHAT TO DO WHEN IT OCCURS
[…] It is applied with respect to the House of Representatives’ authority to impeach officials and the Senate’s authority to try impeachments. See U.S. CONST. art. I, §§ 2, 3; Nixon v. United States, 506 U.S. 224, 230-31 (1993). Thus, in the analogous situation of impeachment and removal, see KALT, supra note 16, at 55, the Constitution is clear when only one institution is to be involved in the procedure. 252. Cf. Goldstein, supra note 40, at 189. The framers also used “exclusive” and other comparable terms. For instance, the word “exclusive” appears in Article I, Section 8, Clauses 8 and 17. Similarly, the framers used restrictive terms elsewhere in the Constitution’s text. See id. art. III, § 3 (“Treason against the United States, shall consist only in levying War against them, or, in adhering to their Enemies, giving them Aid and Comfort. No Person shall be convicted of Treason unless on the Testimony of two Witnesses to the same overt Act, or on Confession in open Court.”) (emphasis added); see also Note, The Scope of the Power to Impeach, 84 YALE L.J. 1316, 1318 n.4 (1975). 253. See President’s Disability and Succession, supra note 102, at 360-61; Trumbull, Cooley, Butler, & Dwight, supra note 101, at 432 (Butler). 254. See Chickasaw Nation v.