VICE PRESIDENTIAL INABILITY: WHY IT MATTERS AND WHAT TO DO WHEN IT OCCURS
[…] This dynamic likely improves the efficiency of the process in that the President and the Cabinet—as the initial decisionmakers—would likely be aware more quickly of a vice presidential incapacity than a House Speaker, especially one from a different political party. Furthermore, they would not be inhibited from taking action out of concern about being seen as overly ambitious.

426. Cf. AMAR, supra note 246, at 191-92. 427. See supra note 422. 428. See supra notes 389-93, 400-09 and accompanying text. 429. See 3 U.S.C. § 19(a), (b) (2018) (“[T]o discharge the powers and duties of the office of President . . . the Speaker of the House of Representatives shall, upon his resignation as Speaker and as Representative in Congress, act as President. . . . The same rule shall apply in the case of the death, resignation, removal from office, or inability of an individual acting as President under this subsection. . . . If, at the time when under subsection (a) of this section a Speaker is to begin the discharge of the powers and duties of the office of President, there is no Speaker, or the Speaker fails to qualify as Acting President, then the President pro tempore of the Senate shall, upon his resignation as President pro tempore and as Senator, act as President.”). 430. See supra notes 99, 275, 396, 417, 429, and accompanying text. 431. See PRESIDENTIAL INABILITY AND VACANCIES IN THE OFFICE OF THE VICE PRESIDENT, supra note 333, at 7. 432. See supra Part III.A.1.b.i; cf.