The Catholic University of America, Columbus School of Law CUA Law Scholarship Repository
[…] 59. There are only a few sources which shed light on the content of the phrase "any Office or public Trust under the United States." The first part-"office .. .under the United States"-is relatively clear given the language of Article I, § 6 (Incompatibility Clause) and Art, II, §§ 1, 2. It is arguable, though not by any means settled, that all per- sons who hold elective offices, federal appointments, or who perform a federal function of any sort, including members of the Armed Services and presidential Electors, are pro- tected by the 'rest Clause. See 5 USC § 2104 (defining as an "officer" all Justices and judges, as well as appointees of the President, the courts, heads of executive branch and military departments and agencies, or any other person "engaged in the performance of a Federal function under authority of law or an Executive act").