Case 1:20-cv-02023-CRC-GGK-DLF Document 38-1 Filed 08/26/20 Page 1 of 24
[…] Id. Despite these arguments, the Convention approved the

Three-Fifths Clause. Nearly 80 years later, following a bloody civil war fought over our nation’s original sin of slavery, the Framers of the Fourteenth Amendment would revisit the

Constitution’s system of representation in the wake of emancipation and abolition, as the next

Section discusses.

II. The Fourteenth Amendment Reaffirmed the Total Population Standard in Order to Ensure Equal Representation for Equal Numbers of People.

With the adoption of Section 2 of the Fourteenth Amendment, which provides that

“Representatives shall be apportioned among the several States according to their respective numbers, counting the whole number of persons in each State, excluding Indians not taxed,” U.S.

Const. amend. XIV, § 2, the Founding generation’s commitment to equal representation for all as determined by a national count of all persons was finally realized. Yet it took seven months of heated debate for this guarantee of equal representation for all persons to emerge.