Fordham Law Review
[…] Shipowning nations, except the United States, have joined in an international convention to attempt to codify the law.3" Thus, for losses efforts of ship's officers caused water damage to cargo although it was later discovered that there had been no fire. The court held these erroneous activities were directed to save the vessel and cargo as a unit, therefore the shipowner would be protected from liability. 31. See note 7.5infra. 32. 46 U.S.C. § 183(a) (1964) provides that the liability of the owner may be limited for "loss, damage, or forfeiture, done, occasioned, or incurred, without the privity or knowl- edge of such owner ...." Art. 1 of the International Convention Relating to the Limitation of the Liability of Owners of Sea-Going Ships, Brussels, Oct. 10, 1957 provides for limitation of shipowners' liability "unless the occurrence giving rise to the claim resulted from the actual fault