University of Michigan Journal of Law Reform
[…] 67. Id. § 591(d)(1) (stating that the Attorney General could consider “only” these two criterions). 68. Id. § 592(a)(1). However, a 60-day extension could be granted by the Division of the Court. Id. § 592(a)(3) (“The Attorney General may apply to the division of the court for a single extension, for a period of not more than 60 days, of the 90-day period referred to in paragraph (1). The division of the court may, upon a showing of good cause, grant such extension.”). 69. Id. § 593 (b)(3) (“[T]he division of the court shall assure that the independent counsel has adequate authority to fully investigate and prosecute the subject matter with respect to which the Attorney General has requested the appointment of the independent counsel, and all matters related to that subject matter.”). The jurisdictional grant included matters that “may arise out of the investigation or prosecution of the matter with respect to which the Attorney General’s request was made, including perjury, obstruction of justice, destruction of evidence and intimidation of witnesses.”