University of Michigan Journal of Law Reform
[…] Id. 70. Id. § 593(c)(1). If the Attorney General received an expansion request from the Independent Counsel, the Attorney General was required to perform a preliminary investi- gation and “give great weight to any recommendations of the independent counsel.” Id. § 593(c)(2)(A). 71. Id. § 595(a)(2). 72. Id. § 594 (h)(1)(B) (requiring that the final report provide a complete description of the counsel’s work and detail the disposition of the cases litigated). 73. Id. § 596(a)(1) (providing that the authority to remove was vested “only” with the Attorney General). 74. Id. § 596(a)(2). The Attorney General was also required to submit a report to the House and Senate Judiciary Committees. Id. (“The committees shall make available to the public such report, except that each committee may, if necessary to protect the rights of any individual named in the report or to prevent undue interference with any pending prosecu- tion, postpone or refrain from publishing any or all of the report. The division of the court may release any or all of such report in accordance with section 594(h)(2).”). 75. Id. § 596(a)(3) (providing that no member of the division of the court could “hear or determine any such civil action” or appeal, and that the district court could order an in- dependent counsel’s reinstatement). 412 University of Michigan Journal of Law Reform [Vol. 54:2 purposes of this