Office of Inspector General Audit Report
[…] The seven properties were also environmentally restricted and therefore inappropriate comparisons. In particular, Brohard Park includes a commercial restaurant and a waste-water treatment facility, demonstrating that environmental sensitivity did not prevent the property's development, including the subsequent expansion of the restaurant and associated parking.

16 49 U.S.C.§ 47107(n)(7) states that “No person may bring an action for the recovery of funds illegally diverted . . . 6 years after the date on which the diversion occurred.” 17 The appraised value per acre was $30,000, which is $2.2 million for 73 acres or $1.2 million for 40 acres. 18 The letter responded to an FAA request that the City provide additional support for the sale price and the property’s environmental sensitivity.

6