No. ______======
[…] The Eighth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides: “Excessive bail shall not be

3 required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor cruel and unusual punishment inflicted.” The Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution, Section 1, provides in relevant part: “ . . . nor shall any state deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law. . . .” Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 701.9(A) provides in relevant part: “A person who is convicted of or pleads guilty or nolo contendere to murder in the first degree shall be punished by death, by imprisonment for life without parole or by imprisonment for life. . . .”

------

INTRODUCTION In the wake of this Court’s decisions in Miller and Montgomery, states have grappled with devising pro- cedures that are both constitutional and workable for sentencing offenders who, prior to their eighteenth birthdays, murder another human being.