No. 20-3730 ______UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE EIGHTH CIRCUIT ______
[…] Id. at 809 (emphasis in original). Thus, the court upheld the trial court’s decision which required the surplus value—above and beyond the tax debt—to be returned to

Cary, commenting that any “unprejudiced mind” would recognize

“justice” demanded that result. Id.

Today, outside the context of property tax foreclosures, Minnesota law still honors these principles, treating equity as private property, and requiring debt collectors to sell the property and refund extra profits. See, e.g., Minn. Stat. Ann. § 580.10 (surplus proceeds from mortgage foreclosure after paying debts returned to former owner); Minn. Stat.

Ann. § 550.20 (“No more shall be sold than is sufficient to satisfy the execution”); Minn. Stat. Ann. § 336.9-608. And in other contexts, equity in property is also regularly treated as a discrete valuable property

19

Appellate Case: 20-3730 Page: 34 Date Filed: 03/22/2021 Entry ID: 5017217 interest. See, e.g., Batsell v. Batsell, 410 N.W.2d 14, 15 (Minn. Ct. App.