No. ______======
[…] 1 Article 6, § 5 provides: The supreme court shall by general rules establish, modify, amend and simplify the practice and procedure in all courts of this state. The distinctions between law and equity proceedings shall, as far as practicable, be abolished. The office of master in chancery is prohibited. 127a our statutes at MCL 600.904.2 To fulfill this responsibility, we created by court rule the Attorney Grievance Commis- sion and the Attorney Disciplinary Board. MCR 9.1083 and MCR 9.110.4 Through these rules, we have delegated the

2 MCL 600.904 provides: The supreme court has the power to provide for the or- ganization, government, and membership of the state bar of Michigan, and to adopt rules and regulations concerning the conduct and activities of the state bar of Michigan and its members, the schedule of membership dues therein, the disci- pline, suspension, and disbarment of its members for miscon- duct, and the investigation and examination of applicants for admission to the bar. 3 MCR 9.108 provides: (A) Authority of Commission. The Attorney Grievance Commission is the prosecution arm of the Supreme Court for discharge of its constitutional responsibility to supervise and discipline Michigan attorneys. * * * (E) Powers and Duties.