No. ______======
[…] The li- cense granted by the court requires members of the bar to conduct themselves in a manner com- patible with the role of courts in the administra- tion of justice. [In re Snyder, 472 US 634, 644- 645; 105 S Ct 2874; 86 L Ed 2d 504 (1985).]

Michigan has statutorily recognized this status in MCL 600.901, which provides: The members of the state bar of Michigan are officers of the courts of this state, and have the exclusive right to designate themselves as “attorneys and counselors,” or “attorneys at law,” or “lawyers.” No person is authorized to practice law in this state unless he complies with the re- quirements of the supreme court with regard thereto.