Case 1:07-cv-00663-GJQ-RSK ECF No. 48, PageID. Filed 07/24/17 Page 1 of 33
[…] Also, the medical testimony described the Victim’s vegetative physical condition and appearance.

Reversal of Defendant’s conviction is only appropriate where “Defendant is actually innocent or there is a serious error which affects the fairness, integrity, or public reputation of the judicial proceedings.” People v. Carines, 460 Mich. 750, 774; 597 NW2d 130 (1999). There was overwhelming evidence at trial, for the jury to weigh, to determine Defendant’s guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. The Michigan Legislature enacted MCL 769.26; MSA 28.1096, a statute addressing errors in judicial proceedings, which reads as follows:

No judgment or verdict shall be set aside or reversed or a new trial be granted by any court of this state in any criminal case, on the ground of misdirection of the jury, or the improper admission or rejection of evidence, or for error as to any matter of pleading or procedure, unless in the opinion of the court, after an examination of the entire cause, it shall affirmatively appear that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice.

In other words, defendants are not entitled to relief from judgment due to a harmless error.

People v. McCarty, No. 00-76564-FC (Opinion and Order) (June 22, 2005) (docket no. 24).

The trial judge then addressed Issues III, IV, V, VI and VII. See id., slip op. at 4-7.