Handgun Qualification Standard
[…] Before the first academy standard was adopted in 2012, handgun skills were evaluated using the Firearms Skills Competency Evaluation Material checklist. Although this checklist requires students to demonstrate competence in each enumerated skill, accuracy and speed were evaluated subjectively by individual academies or instructors. Anecdotal evidence showed that LESB-certifiable students demonstrated a wide range of abilities as a result.

In April 2014, the Wisconsin legislature enacted 2013 Wisconsin Act 214, creating Wis. Stat. §165.85(4)(a)7.c. The law states, “Each officer…shall annually complete a handgun qualification course from curricula based upon model standards established by the [law enforcement standards] board…” After soliciting input from active law enforcement agencies, this standard was updated in December, 2014 to better serve the needs of academies and agencies.