HELMUT SIEKMANN
[…] 123 As long as it is the exact amount due, see Angel and Margerite (2009), p. 588, referring also to Italy, Cyprus, and Slovenia; Kleiner (2010), p. 67, 146.; ibid. (2009), p. 565.

124 German Federal Supreme Civil Court (Bundesgerichtshof), V ZR 92/51 (13 March 1953), Neue Juristische Wochenschrift (1953), p. 897 et seq; ibid., Xa ZR 68/09 (20 May 2010), Neue Juristische Wochenschrift (2010), p. 2719 (2720 para 29); ibid., V ZR 168/81 (25 March 1983), 1605 (1606).

125 Clearly expressed for the Federal Reserve System of the U.S.; 12 USC Chapter 3 Sub-Chap- ter XII section 411: “The said notes shall be obligations of the United States and shall be receivable by all national and member banks and Federal reserve banks and for all taxes, customs, and other public dues.“.

22 the court judgments on the special contributions financing the state broadcasting system in Germany.126

6.2 Euro banknotes and coins