PERFORMANCE STANDARDS - 6 Performance Standards
[…] Page 10 of 18 counsel in violation of Article I, §11, of the Oregon Constitution and the Sixth and Fourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution. e. When alleging claims of trial court error, prosecutorial misconduct, and other violations of the petitioner’s constitutional rights, counsel should allege facts establishing why the claims were not and could not reasonably have been raised at trial or on direct appeal. 4. Counsel should be familiar with local rules and customs and with ORS 138.580, which governs petition pleading requirements, and applicable case law respecting inclusion of “affidavits, records or other documentary evidence supporting the allegations of the petition” pursuant to 138.580. Although seldom enforced in the past, many courts are now enforcing this requirement pursuant to local rules and supplementary local rules by dismissing petitions that fail to comply with the requirement.