University of Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] In exchange, section 111(d) is designed to prevent unfair com- petition with broadcasting stations by requiring cable systems that wish to be eligible for compulsory licenses to comply with FCC regulations. Section 111 further modifies the broad rights conferred by sections 101 and 106 by limiting the copyright liability of secon- dary transmissions made by passive carriers. Section 111 (a) (3) provides an outright exemption for secondary transmissions by carriers who have "no direct or indirect control over the con- tent or selection" of the copyrighted works or over their recipi- ents, and whose activities "consist solely of providing wires, cables, or other communications channels for the use of ted that "the cable system operators obtain the benefits of programming at a rate which does not reflect the true market value of the original copyright own- ers [sic] product to the cable system operators." Cable Royalty Determination, 45 Fed.