BEFORE THE PUBLIC UTILITIES COMMISSION OF THE STATE OF FILED 10/30/20 04:59 PM
[…] And, as set forth above, Section 203(c)(3) makes it clear that it is unlawful for a carrier to “extend to any person any privileges or facilities in such communication, or employ or enforce any classifications, regulations, or practices affecting such charges, except as specified” in the tariffs that carriers are required to file with the FCC. MCI v. Graham, supra., 7 F.3d at 479.

11

12 / 34 The statute of limitations provision of the Communications Act, Section 415(a), requires that, “[a]ll actions at law by carriers for recovery of their lawful charges, or any part thereof, shall be begun, within two years from the time the cause of action accrues, and not after.” The FCC considers Section 415(a) to act as an “absolute, non-discretionary bar.” In the Matter of Am. Cellular Corp., 22 FCC Rcd. 1083, 1089. It not only “bars the remedy, it destroys liability.” Armstrong Utilities, Inc. v.