BEFORE THE PUBLIC UTILITIES COMMISSION OF THE STATE OF FILED 10/30/20 04:59 PM
[…] The correct forum for resolving a claim that services should have been provided pursuant to a federal tariff is the Federal Communications

Commission (“FCC”), not this Commission.

Local exchange carriers (“LECs”), including AT&T California, file access tariffs with the

FCC pursuant to Section 203 of the federal Communications Act of 1934, as amended ("the

Act"), 47 U.S.C. § 203. These tariffs "conclusively and exclusively control the rights and liabilities between a carrier and its customer." MCI Telecommunications Corporation v. Graham,

7 F.3d 477, 479 (6th Cir. 1993). In addition, Section 207 provides:

Any person claiming to be damaged by any common carrier subject to the provisions of this chapter may either make complaint to the Commission as hereinafter provided for, or may bring suit for the recovery of the damages for which such

5 In D.19-08-028, the Commission’s order in Phase I, the Commission considered AT&T’s request for damages to be relating to “calls made by California callers to other Californians that are carried over telephone lines within California using the Public Switched Telephone Network.”