BEFORE THE PUBLIC UTILITIES COMMISSION OF THE STATE OF FILED 10/30/20 04:59 PM
[…] Period for AT&T’s damage claim covers the period between May 1, 2015 and August 31,

2019.

Sections 201 and 202 of the Act provide, in pertinent part, “all charges, practices, classifications, and regulations for communication service shall be just and reasonable; and that it shall be unlawful for any common carrier to make any unjust or unreasonable discrimination in charges, practices, classifications, regulations, services, or facilities in connection with communications service. And, as set forth above, Section 203(c)(3) makes it clear that it is unlawful for a carrier to “extend to any person any privileges or facilities in such communication, or employ or enforce any classifications, regulations, or practices affecting such charges, except as specified” in the tariffs that carriers are required to file with the FCC. MCI v. Graham, supra., 7 F.3d at 479.

11