The Peculiar Case of Pre-1972 Sound Recordings and Federal Copyright Law
[…] When Congress passed the Copyright Act of 1976, it made unmistakably clear that sound recordings created prior to February 15, 1972 would remain protected exclusively by state law until they passed into the public domain. Section 301(c) of the Copyright Act provides: With respect to sound recordings fixed before February 15, 1972, any rights or remedies under the common law or statutes of any State shall not be annulled or limited by this title until February 15, 2067 . Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 303, no sound recording fixed before February 15, 1972, shall be subject to copyright under this title before, on, or after February 15, 2067.11 Owners of copyrights in pre-1972 sound recordings must turn to state laws to protect their rights. State laws, however, do not provide a uniform, integrated form of protection. Instead, they provide a patchwork of laws that protect sound recordings on different terms in different states.