Fall 2018 www.uclajolt.com Volume 22, Issue 3 UCLA Journal of Law & Technology
[…] Note: that streaming services are included as “commercial” and also the “records of schedules” is filing information with the U.S. Copyright Office. The schedule includes the title, artist, and rights owner of the sound recording.”316

3. File a Notice

Here, unlike the “regular” § 108(h), the person wanting a noncommercial use is required to file a notice describing the nature of the use with the U.S. Copyright Office.

4. Opt-out period

After the “person” has filed for noncommercial use, there is a ninety-day period to see if the copyright holder opts out of noncommercial use exceptions.

5. Definition of commercial use

The new legislation defines commercial use as what it is not:

316 § 1401(5)(A)(i).

90

1. "merely recovering costs of production and distribution of a sound recording resulting from a use otherwise permitted under this subsection does not itself necessarily constitute a commercial use of the sound recording.” 2. "the fact that a person engaging in the use of a sound recording also engages in commercial activities does not itself necessarily render the use commercial." So that is interesting too!