Fall 2018 www.uclajolt.com Volume 22, Issue 3 UCLA Journal of Law & Technology
[…] I think this was a concession, but it is only a hunch. Unfortunately, the House report does not provide guidance.315 If this is true, then the last twenty years is now a lot longer for pre-1972 sound recordings that have no commercial use/activity.

E. Noncommercial Use by a “person”

There is a new noncommercial use exception. Certain noncommercial uses that are not being commercially exploited have protection. “Noncommercial use of a sound recording fixed before

311 § 1401(2)(B)(ii): “In the case of a sound recording first published during the period beginning on January 1, 1923, and ending on December 31, 1946, the transition period described in subparagraph (A)(i)(II) shall end on the date that is 5 years after the last day of the period described in subparagraph (A)(i)(I).” 312 § 1401(2)(iii) (“In the case of a sound recording first published during the period beginning on January 1, 1947, and ending on December 31, 1956, the transition period described in subparagraph (A)(i)(II) shall end on the date that is 15 years after the last day of the period described in subparagraph (A)(i)(I).”). 313 § 1401(2)(iv) (“In the case of a sound recording fixed before February 15, 1972, that is not described in clause (i), (ii), or (iii), the transition period described in subparagraph (A)(i)(II) shall end on February 15, 2067.”). 314 § 1401(f)(1)(B) 315 Goodlatte, supra note 298.

89