Fall 2018 www.uclajolt.com Volume 22, Issue 3 UCLA Journal of Law & Technology
[…] Pre-1923 Works

Currently, all pre-1972 sound recordings are under state protection (at least in New York). The CLASSICS Act changes that. This is the most significant change. Pre-1923 works now have an end duration date through December 31, 2021 (three years from date of enactment).310

1923 and Beyond

The new law has different transitions, depending on when the sound recording is published.

308 Goodlatte, supra note 298. 309 17 U.S.C. § 303(a) (2012). 310 § 1401(2)(B)(i): “In the case of a sound recording first published before January 1, 1923, the transition period described in subparagraph (A)(i)(II) shall end on December 31 of the year that is 3 years after the date of enactment of this section.” https://www.congress.gov/bill/115th-congress/house-bill/1551/text

88

1923-1946: 100 years from first publication (95 years plus five years from publication).311

1947-1956: 110 years from first publication.312

1957-Feb 15, 1972: ends Feb 15, 1967.313

So, what did they do?