Notre Dame Law Review
[…] 39 See 17 U.S.C. § 301(a). 40 See supra notes 4-5 and accompanying text. 41 See King v. Mister Maestro, 224 F. Supp. 101, 104-05 (S.D.N.Y. 1963) ("The claim to copyright was under 17 U.S.C. § 12, 'works not reproduced for sale'-unpub- lished works."). 42 See Estate of Martin Luther King, Jr., Inc. v. CBS, Inc., 13 F. Supp. 2d 1347, 1349 (N.D. Ga. 1998). 43 See id. at 1349 n.3. 44 The relevant section of 17 U.S.C. § 304(a) provides: (1) (A) Any copyright, the first term of which is subsisting on January 1, 1978, shall endure for 28 years from the date it was originally secured. (B) In the case of- (i) any posthumous work or of any periodical, cyclopedic, or other composite work upon which the copyright was originally secured by the proprietor thereof, or (ii) any work copyrighted by a corporate body (otherwise than as assignee or licensee of the individual author) or by an employer for whom such work is made for hire, 144 NOTRE DAME LAW REVIEW [VOL. 87:1

For certain works created after 1978, publication remains impor- tant to determining the length of time they are protected by copy- right. Works tend to fall in this category if a personal author cannot be readily identified.