Notre Dame Law Review
[…] Copyright protection may be available only if statutory protection for the particular type of work was enumerated in the copyright law at the time the work was first published. For example, architectural works were first given copyright protection when the Architectural Works Copyright Protection Act was enacted in 1990." Because copy- right protection was not available to them before passage of this Act,

67 See 17 U.S.C. § 412 (2006). The statute provides: [N]o award of statutory damages or of attorney's fees, as provided by sec- tions 504 and 505, shall be made for- (1) any infringement of copyright in an unpublished work commenced before the effective date of its registration; or (2) any infringement of copyright commenced after first publication of the work and before the effective date of its registration, unless such registration is made within three months after the first publication of the work. Id. 68 See id. § 412(1); Aerospace Servs. Int'l v. LPA Grp. Inc., 57 F.3d 1002, 1003 (11th Cir. 1995); Zito v. Steeplechase Films, Inc., 267 F. Supp. 2d 1022, 1025-26 (N.D. Cal. 2003); RPM Mgmt., Inc. v.