No Country for Old Media
[…] Broadcasters could buy a ‘blanket license’ from the agencies for the right to play any song in the agencies’ registries.177 This collective licensing arrangement indirectly diluted the link between

172 As opposed to a , which 17 U.S.C. § 115 nominally prohibits by stipulating, “the arrangement [for the recording] shall not change the basic melody or fundamental character of the work”, though this is essentially ignored in practice. 173 The 1909 Copyright Act specified two cents per physical copy made; the current mechanical royalty rate is 9.1 cents per copy or 1.75 cents per minute of playing time, whichever is greater.