NO. ______
[…] Texas Elect. Code § 85.001(d). Unlike

Governor Abbott’s July 27, 2020 Order, the Texas Election Code does not move the date back, instead it sets the new date to begin early voting after the prescribed date.

Here, Governor Abbott is unilaterally taking the opposite approach, extending the early voting period by almost a week.

b. The Texas Election Code establishes when a voter can deliver a marked ballot by mail in person to the early voting clerk’s office.

The Texas Election Code §86.006(a-1) states: “The voter may deliver a marked ballot in person to the early voting clerk's office only while the polls are open on election day. A voter who delivers a marked ballot in person must present an acceptable form of identification described by Section 63.0101.” The provision limits the in person delivery of a marked ballot to the early voting clerk’s office to election day. Id. Texas Election Code § 86.006(a-1) does not allow Respondent