NO. ______
[…] [App. C]

1

Texas Election Code §86.006(a-1) states, “The voter may deliver a marked ballot in person to the early voting clerk's office only while the polls are open on election day.” Thus, Respondents’ actions are unlawful in that she is administering the November 3, 2020 election in a manner contrary to the Texas Election Code.

Because statewide voting is fast approaching, mandamus relief is necessary.

Statement of Jurisdiction

Texas Election Code §273.061 gives the Court original jurisdiction to issue a writ of mandamus “to compel the performance of any duty imposed by law in connection with the holding of an election.” The Relators have a compelling reason to request mandamus from this Court in the first instance. See Tex. R. App. P. 52.3.

The November 3rd, 2020 general election is quickly approaching and Respondent intends to move early voting up by a week, October 13, 2020, despite the Texas