NO. ______
[…] Election Code mandate that “early voting by personal appearance begins on the 17th day before election day and continues through the fourth day before election day….”, October 19, 2020. Tex. Elec. Code § 85.001(a). Additionally, for the

November 3rd, 2020 general election, Respondent intends to violate Texas Election

Code §86.006 (a-1) by allowing “a voter to deliver a marked ballot [by mail] in person to the early voting clerk’s office prior to and including election day.” [App.

C] Texas Election Code §86.006(a-1) states, “The voter may deliver a marked ballot

2 in person to the early voting clerk's office only while the polls are open on election day.”

This Court has stated "that an election in this state is not a single event, but a process, and that the entire process is subject to contest." Dickson v. Strickland, 265

S.W. 1012, 1018 (Tex. 1924).