NO. ______
[…] Elect. Code § 85.001(a). Additionally, for the November 3rd, 2020 general election,

Respondent intends to violate Texas Election Code §86.006 (a-1) by allowing “a voter to deliver a marked ballot [by mail] in person to the early voting clerk’s office prior to and including election day.” [App. C]

1

Texas Election Code §86.006(a-1) states, “The voter may deliver a marked ballot in person to the early voting clerk's office only while the polls are open on election day.” Thus, Respondents’ actions are unlawful in that she is administering the November 3, 2020 election in a manner contrary to the Texas Election Code.

Because statewide voting is fast approaching, mandamus relief is necessary.

Statement of Jurisdiction