No. 20-50867 In the Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
[…] 82. Defendant’s purported modification of state law therefore exceeded his legal

authority, even under emergency powers, and is ultra vires. The Proclamation impermissibly

prejudices the right to vote of Plaintiffs.

COUNT TWO (The Proclamation violates Article 1, Section 3 of the Texas Constitution)

83. The preceding and subsequent allegations are incorporated into Count Two, as

Unofficialthough fully set forth copy herein. Travis Co. District Clerk Velva L. Price

22 84. The Texas Constitution provides for the equal protection of all laws. Article I,

Section 3 of the Texas Constitution provides: “All free men, when they form a social compact,

have equal rights, and no man, or set of men, is entitled to exclusive separate public emoluments,

or privileges, but in consideration of public services.” Tex. Const. art. I, § 3. An individual’s

right to vote falls within the ambit of Article I, Section 3 and is coextensive with the U.S.

Constitution’s Fourteenth Amendment equal protection clause. Texas courts apply federal

standards to determine a violation of Article I, Section 3. Rose v.