No. 20-50867 In the Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
[…] Local officials, not the Secretary, administer early voting. The Election Code provides that “one or more early voting polling places ᩿.᩿.᩿. may be established” by

“the commissioners court” or “the governing body of the political subdivision.” Tex. Elec. Code §᩿85.062(a). Local officials then open and operate early-voting polling places “[a]t the official time.” Id. §᩿61.002. Thus, even if section 85.001 imposes a ministerial duty on those who open and operate early-voting polling places, it would not impose such a duty on the Secretary. Section 86.006(a-1) also does not impose a ministerial duty on the Secretary. It provides that “[t]he voter may deliver a marked ballot in person to the early voting clerk’s office only while the polls are open on election day.” Tex. Elec. Code §᩿86.006(a-1). On its face, that provision gives an option to those who vote by mail. One might argue it imposes an implicit duty on voters not to return marked ballots to their local early-voting clerks at a different time, but that has nothing to do with the Secretary.

Section 86.006(h) makes clear that local officials, not the Secretary, enforce any limitations imposed by section 86.006(a-1). “If the early voting clerk determines that the ballot was returned in violation of this section, the clerk shall make a notation on the carrier envelope and treat it as a ballot not timely returned in accordance with [s]ection 86.011(c).” Id. §᩿86.006(h) (emphasis added). Then, depending on timing, Unofficial copy Travis Co. District Clerk Velva L. Price “the early voting clerk” may have to “deliver to the voter a written notice.” Id. In