No. 20-50867 In the Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
[…] District Clerk Velva L. Price

5 power to the Secretary, so any order against her would not provide relief; and the Governor is not a party, so any opinion about the constitutionality of his delegated powers would be advisory. In any event, Relators’ constitutional challenges would fail because the Disaster Act is an appropriate delegation of legislative authority subject to reasonable standards, and the Proclamation is a proper exercise of that authority. Argument

I. Relators Have Not Identified Any Ministerial Duty Imposed on the Secretary. To seek mandamus under Election Code section 273.061, Relators must identify a ministerial “duty imposed by law in connection with the holding of an election.” See Pet. 3. Relators do not identify any ministerial duty they want “to compel the performance of.” Tex. Elec.