No. 20-50867 In the Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
[…] the distant single location within their county to return their ballot in person. These voters will

either risk their personal safety to vote in person despite being particularly vulnerable to serious

and potentially lethal complications from COVID-19 due to age or disability, or will choose not

to vote at all for fear that in person voting creates too great a risk.

APPLICATION FOR TEMPORARY INJUNCTION

98. Plaintiffs are also entitled to temporary injunctive relief for these same reasons.

Section 273.081 of the Texas Election Code provides that “[a] person who is being harmed or is

in danger of being harmed by a violation or threatened violation of this code is entitled to

appropriate injunctive relief to prevent the violation from continuing or occurring.”

Unofficial copy Travis Co. District Clerk Velva L. Price

26 99. A temporary injunction’s purpose is to preserve the status quo of the litigation’s

subject matter pending a trial on the merits. Butnaru v. Ford Motor Co., 84 S.W.3d 198, 204

(Tex. 2002).