AN EXAMINATION OF ARCHAEOLOGICAL AND THE MOVEMENT RESPECTING (PART ONE)
[…] If a cultural item is "indispensable for completion of a specific scientific study, the outcome of which would be of major benefit to the United States," immediate restitu- tion is not required. Id. § 3005(b). 313 See Sarah Harding, Justifying Repatriation of Native American Cultural Prop- erty, 72 IND. L.J. 723, 723 (1997). 314 See H.R. REP. No. 101-340(I), at 9. 315 25 U.S.C. § 3003(a) (defining "museum" as an institution that receives federal funds, including universities; § 3001(8) defining "associated funerary objects" as "ob- jects that, as a part of the death rite or ceremony of a culture, are reasonably believed to have been placed with the individual human remains either at the time of death or later, and both the human remains and associated objects are presently in the posses- sion of the Federal agency or museum"; includes objects containing human remains). 316 Id. § 3003(a) (setting forth general notice requirements, "cultural affiliation" is said to serve as proper basis for determining if claimant has reasonable connection to