UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA, IRVINE
[…] In July 2008 the children were returned to their home and to Kimbrough’s custody when the Department of Human

Resources (i.e., child protective services) determined that the kids would be safe in her charge.

The New York Times article says that Kimbrough was only allowed supervised visits of her children while they were with their grandmother and that Kimbrough was required to attend parenting classes and drug treatment. These statements do not appear in the court report.

In September 2008, after the birth and death of her son, Kimbrough was charged with violating Code, §26-15-3.2 (3): Alabama’s Chemical Endangerment Law, where the language for her offense reads, “Violates subdivision (1) and the exposure, ingestion, inhalation, or contact results in the death of the child. A violation under this subdivision is a Class A felony.”

Kimbrough would not have been charged with violating this law if she had not been pregnant.

Facing a penalty of 10 years to life, Kimbrough pleaded guilty at the behest of her lawyer and received the minimum sentence of 10 years.