DOCKETED USNRC
[…] The propriety of the Board's initial decision to admit Safety Contentions #4 and #6 is the only question relevant to an interlocutory appeal brought pursuant to 10 C.F.R. § 2.311 (c).

' The Staff fails to cite any authority to support its suggestion the Commission might entertain Pa'ina's appeal pursuant to 10 C.F.R. § 2.341(f)(2). See 7/14/06 Staff Response at 6. Even had Pa'ina invoked this provision in seeking interlocutory review of the Board's decisions (and it did not), the Commission's hearing regulations expressly provide that, except as authorized pursuant to 10 C.F.R. § 2.311, "[n]o other appeals from rulings on requests for hearings are allowed." 10 C.F.R. § 2.311 (a); see also id. § 2.34J1(a) (§ 2.341 does not apply to "requests for review or appeals of actions under § 2.311").

6 avoid environmental review of Pa'ina's proposed irradiator.4 Specifically, Environmental