January 28, 2019
[…] established FDA policy and the practice of the agency, GFI is motivated to file this

petition because others vocally disagree and, as noted earlier, have recently urged FDA to take a different course, specifically regarding plant-based dairy alternatives. As described below, this is constitutionally perilous territory: if FDA (or Congress) were to heed such calls and target new (and old) non-dairy alternative products for selective enforcement, it would violate the First Amendment rights of the producers of these

70 GFI is also aware of 21 C.F.R. § 105.62, governing “food [that] purports to be or is represented for special dietary use by reason of the decrease or absence of any allergenic property or by reason of being offered as food suitable as a substitute for another food having an allergenic property[.]” At first blush, this regulation seems to provide some support for GFI’s more general language, as it requires (and deems sufficient) “qualification of the name of the food . . . to reveal clearly the specific plant or animal [sources].”