January 28, 2019
[…] Resorting to this history and case law is also necessary because the regulation’s language “substitute[s] for and resembles” is not precisely defined. As demonstrated below, a full accounting of the history, case law, and principles of construction all point to one conclusion: distinct products like almond milk are not

(and have never been) “imitations” under the Act.

–15–

II. THE FDCA’S “IMITATION” PROVISION DOES NOT APPLY TO DISTINCT PRODUCTS LIKE ALMOND MILK.

A. The history of the regulation supports a narrow reading of “imitation” that excludes distinct products like almond milk.

Section 101.3(e)(1) defines a food as an “imitation” if it “is a substitute for and resembles another food but is nutritionally inferior to that food.” This definition has three elements, all of which must be present for a food to be an imitation: substitution, resemblance, and inferiority. The regulation precisely defines only the last element, leaving the first two undefined.