Planning for Privacy in a Public World: The Ethics and Mechanics of Protecting Your Client's Privacy and Personal Security
[…] It may be prudent for a client who wishes to create a silent trust to do so in a state that has enacted a silent trust statute that best facilitates the client's objectives.47 A

44 See, e.g., TEX. PROP. CODE § 111.0035(c) (stating that "[t]he terms of a trust may not limit any common law duty to keep a beneficiary of an irrevocable trust who is 25 years of age or older informed at any time during which the beneficiary: (1) is entitled or permitted to receive distributions from the trust; or (2) would receive a distribution from the trust if the trust were terminated"); MO. REV. STAT. § 456.1-105 (providing that the trustee of an irrevocable trust must "notify each permissible distribute who has attained the age of twenty-one years of the existence of the trust and of that permissible distributee's rights to request trustee's reports and other information