Planning for Privacy in a Public World: The Ethics and Mechanics of Protecting Your Client's Privacy and Personal Security
[…] (providing that the settlor may waive the duty to keep beneficiaries informed by "[w]aiving or modifying such duties as to all qualified beneficiaries except the settlor's [spouse] or surviving spouse"). 56 See, e.g., OR. REV. STAT. § 5801.04 ("With respect to one or more of the current beneficiaries, the settlor, in the trust agreement, may waive or modify the duties of the trustee [to keep the beneficiaries informed]."). 57 See, e.g., ALASKA STAT. § 13.36.080 ("The exemption [from the trustee's duty to keep beneficiaries informed] may not exceed in duration the shorter of the settlor's lifetime or a judicial determination of the settlor's incapacity."); 20 PA. CONS. STAT. § 7780.3 (requiring a trustee of an irrevocable trust to send written notice containing prescribed information to a current beneficiary of the trust, or a designated representative, "[n]o later than 30 days after the date on which the trustee . . . knows that the settlor is