Planning for Privacy in a Public World: The Ethics and Mechanics of Protecting Your Client's Privacy and Personal Security
[…] 22, 2014, available at http://wealthmanagement.com/asset-protection/find-best-situs-domestic-asset-protection-trusts (listing statutes providing that a discretionary interest in a trust is not a property right or entitlement that, when combined with silent trust statutes, become even more powerful in meeting a settlor-client's asset protection goals). 48 See MODEL RULES OF PROF'L CONDUCT R. 5.5. 49 See, e.g., ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 14-10813 ("Unless the trust instrument provides otherwise, a trustee shall keep the qualified beneficiaries of the trust reasonably informed."); OR. REV. STAT. § 5801.04 ("[T]he settlor, in the trust agreement, may waive or modify the duties of the trustee [to keep the beneficiaries informed]."). 50 See, e.g, ALASKA STAT. § 13.36.080 ("The settlor may provide the exemption [from the duty to keep beneficiaries informed] by provision in the instrument creating the trust if the trust is created by a writing, by an amendment of the trust if the settlor reserved the power to amend the trust, or by a written document after the trust is created."). 51 See, e.g., S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 55-2-13 ("The settlor, trust advisor, or trust protector, may, by the terms of the governing instrument, or in writing delivered to the trustee, expand, restrict, eliminate, or otherwise modify the rights of beneficiaries to information relating to a