American University Law Brief
[…] But see Reuven Young, Defining Terrorism: The Evolution of Terrorism as a Legal Concept in International Law, 29 B.C. Int’l & Comp. L. Rev. 23, 64-68 (2006) (arguing that one can discern a core international law definition of terrorism from common elements and themes in United Nations resolutions). 97 Nicholas J. Perry, The Numerous Federal Legal Definitions of Terrorism: The Problem of Too Many Grails, J. of Legislation 249 (2004) (discussing twenty-two different definitions or descriptions of terrorism in domestic law);see also Young, supra note 96, at 76-79. 98 Compare 22 U.S.C. § 2656f(d)(2) (Dep’t of State definition: “premeditated, politically motivated violence perpetrated against noncombatant targets by subnational groups or clandestine agents”) with 28 C.F.R. § 0.85 (FBI definition: “the unlawful use of force and violence against persons or property to intimidate or coerce a government, the civilian population, or any segment thereof, in furtherance of political or social objectives”) and Dep’t of Defense Directive 2000.12 (DOD definition: “the calculated use of violence or threat of violence to inculcate fear; intended to coerce or to intimidate governments or societies in the pursuit of goals that are generally political, religious, or ideological”); see also Mike German,