American University Law Brief
[…] The Act does not apply to the Coast Guard or National Guard.); see also Cunningham, supra note 210, at 702-04 (explaining some court have interpreted the Act to apply to other branches, except the Coast Guard). 211 18 U.S.C. § 1385 (“Whoever . . . willfully uses any part of the Army or the Air Force as a posse comitatus or otherwise to execute the laws shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.”);see also Cunningham, supra note 210, at 702-03 (noting that it does not appear that anyone has ever been prosecuted under the Act); Dan Bennett, The Domestic Role of the Military in America: Why Modifying or Repealing the Posse Comitatus Act Would Be A Mistake, 10 Lewis & Clark L. Rev. 935, 940