SHIELDING HIPPOCRATES: NEVADA’S EXPANDED PLEADING STANDARD FOR MEDICAL MALPRACTICE ACTIONS AND THE NEED FOR LEGISLATIVE REFORM
[…] C. NRS 41A.071 as Interpreted by the Supreme Court of Nevada The expanded pleading standard in Nevada represented a more efficient alternative to the health screening panels.73 NRS 41A.071, in its entirety, reads: If an action for medical malpractice or dental malpractice is filed in the district court, the district court shall dismiss the action, without prejudice, if the action is filed without an affidavit, supporting the allegations contained in the action, submitted by a medical expert who practices or has practiced in an area that is substantially similar to the type of practice engaged in at the time of the alleged malpractice.74

60 Id. 61 CAL. CIV. CODE § 3333.2 (West 1997). 62 See Editorial, Now Let’s Wait and See, LAS VEGAS REV.-J., Aug. 2, 2002, at 10B, availa- ble at http://www.reviewjournal.com/lvrj_home/2002/Aug-02-Fri-2002/opinion/19323627. html. 63 See generally Assemb. B. 1, 18th Spec. Sess.