University of Missouri School of Law Scholarship Repository
[…] SENGER, supra note 36, at 352 n. 34. 38. 5 U.S.C. § 574(a)(4) and (b)(5) permit courts considerable latitude in lifting the veil of confidentiality upon a finding that "such testimony or disclosure is necessary to-- (A) prevent a manifest injustice; (B) help establish a violation of law; or (C) prevent harm to the public health or safety, of sufficient magnitude in the particular case to outweigh the integrity of dispute resolution proceedings in general by reducing the confidence of parties in future cases that their communications will remain confidential." While the language of the three categories of exceptions is broad, it is important to note that the balancing requirement that follows them applies to all three categories and does help to mitigate the potential breadth of the exception.