University of Missouri School of Law Scholarship Repository
[…] Moreover, the courts have generally respected the Act's clear intention that such communications not be received into evidence unless necessary. Email from Charles Pou, Jr., Dispute Resolution Services, Washington, D.C.; former director, Dispute Resolution Program, Administrative Conference of the U.S., to Richard C. Reuben (Nov. 30, 2006, 09:35 EST) (on file with author). 39. 5 U.S.C. § 574(b)(7) provides an exception to the general rule of confidentiality if "the dispute resolution communication was provided to or was available to all parties to the dispute resolution proceeding" unless "the dispute resolution communication was generated by the neutral." The operation of this provision is easier to understand in the mediation context, where it protects the

HeinOnline -- 54 U. Kan. L. Rev. 1262 2005-2006 2006] CONFIDENTIALITY IN ARBITRATION: BEYOND THE MYTH 1263