Kicking Our Horse in the Mouth - Arbitration and Arbitrator Bias: Its Sources, Symptoms, and Solutions
[…] 2. Procedurefor Rejecting and Vacating a Biased Award.

The Federal Arbitration Act (as do parallel state enabling statutes) provides a procedure for vacating an arbitration panel's award when the award was rendered in a biased manner. 72 Section 10 of the Act permits "the United States court in and for the district wherein the award was made [to] make an order vacating the award upon the application of any party to the arbitration . . . (2) Where there was evident partiality or corruption in the arbitrators . . . . "73 The complaining party must draft a notice of motion to vacate the award and must serve this notice upon the adverse party within three months after the award is filed or delivered.74 However, the standard of review of an arbitration award is considerably narrower than the review of a