University of Colorado Law School Colorado Law Scholarly Commons
[…] "commerce", as herein defined, means commerce among the several States or with foreign nations, or in any Territory of the United States or in the District of Columbia, or between any such Territory and another, or between any such Territory and any State or foreign nation, or between the District of Columbia and any State or Territory or foreign nation ....239 These provisions "reflect the law's long-held preference for courts honoring private agreements between parties. " 240 Section 5 of the FAA, also indicates the preference for honoring parties' agreements. Section 5 provides: "If in the agreement provision be made for a method of naming or appointing an arbitrator or arbitrators or an umpire, such 24 method shall be followed . . . . " 1 Other sections outline other elements of the arbitration process, such as the means by which parties can have an arbitration agreement enforced and an arbitration award confirmed.242 Although existing American Muslim arbitration is limited, courts have