BEFORE THE GODLY: RELIGIOUS ARBITRATION AND THE U.S. LEGAL SYSTEM
[…] in religious communities is sometimes largely involuntary—if not outright coerced—then this argument loses much of its force.281 And, even if the choice to enter into the ketubah was entirely voluntary when it was made, it does not guarantee that choice will continue to reflect the spouse’s religious faith at the moment of enforcement—i.e., divorce.282 The get issue is an especially useful illustration of how the dominant legal regime learned from its encounters with religious arbitration, because it not only spurred legal insight in the case law—it also led to formal statutory changes.283 Following Avitzur, the New York state legislature enacted New York Domestic Relations Law section 253, known as the “get statute.”284 The law requires any party seeking a civil divorce to affirm that he or she “will take, prior to the entry of [the divorce], all steps solely within his or her power to remove any barrier to the defendant’s remarriage following the . . . divorce . . . .”285 The statute explains that “‘barrier to remarriage’ includes, without limitation, any religious . . . restraint or