Case 21-30085-hdh11 Doc 131 Filed 02/10/21 Entered 02/10/21 12:38:27 Page 1 of 54
[…] regulations constitutes grounds for dismissal.154 Here, the NRA does not even try to hide the fact

that it is attempting to circumvent New York state law, which clearly proscribes dissolution

without NYAG approval; it appears to be boasting about its attempted circumvention to play to its

membership. This case is the prototype case for dismissal.

3. The NRA’s Use of This Bankruptcy Constitutes Bankruptcy Fraud.

62. In using this bankruptcy to accomplish their scheme to escape New York and the

NYAG, the NRA has committed bankruptcy fraud under 18 U.S.C. § 157. This section provides,

in relevant part that:

A person who, having devised or intending to devise a scheme or artifice to defraud and for the purpose of executing or concealing such a scheme or artifice or attempting to do so—

(1) files a petition under title 11, including a fraudulent involuntary petition under section 303 of such title;

(2) files a document in a proceeding under title 11; or

(3) makes a false or fraudulent representation, claim, or promise concerning or in relation to a proceeding under title 11, at any time before or after the filing of the petition, or in relation to a proceeding falsely asserted to be pending under such title,

shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.155

154 In re Charles George Land Reclamation Tr., 30 B.R. 918, 924 (Bankr.