SOFT WHISTLEBLOWING
[…] But cf. William E. Lee, Deep Background: Journalists, Sources and the Perils of Leaking, 57 AM. U. L. REV. 1453, 1477, 1529 (2008) (noting that as of 2008, "[o]nly three cases ha[d] been brought under the Espionage Act against those in positions of trust who leaked information to the press"). 14 Trade Secret Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1905 (2012) (making it a crime for government employees to disclose trade secret information); Freedom of Information Act, 5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(4) (2012) (exempting trade secret information from Freedom of Information Act disclosure requirements). 15 18 U.S.C. § 1913 (2012) (prohibiting federal executive branch employees from "pay[ing] for any personal service, advertisement, telegram, telephone, letter, printed or written matter, or other device, intended or designed to influence in any manner a Member of Congress, a jurisdiction, or an official of any government, to favor, adopt, or oppose, by vote or otherwise, any legislation, law, ratification, policy, or appropriation, whether before or after the introduction of any bill, measure, or resolution proposing such legislation, law, ratification, policy, or appropriation"). 16 Cf.