SOFT WHISTLEBLOWING
[…] 11 Id. § 2302(b)(8). Most other whistleblower protection statutes, too, protect only the disclosure of illegal acts or comparably gross misconduct. Terry Morehead Dworkin, SOX and Whistleblowing, 105 MICH. L. REV. 1757, 1760 n.15 (2007) (citing MARCIA P. MICELI & JANET P. NEAR, BLOWING THE WHISTLE 260-73 tbl.6-2 (1992)). 12 The employee may, however, violate government ethics rules. See 5 C.F.R. § 2635.704(a) (2012) ("An employee has a duty to protect and conserve Government property and shall not use such property, or allow its use, for other than authorized purposes."); id. § 2635.705(a) ("Unless authorized in accordance with law or regulations to use such time for other purposes, an employee shall use official time in an honest effort to perform official duties."). 13 See generally 18 U.S.C. §§ 793-798 (2012) (protecting information related to the national defense); National Security Act of 1947 § 606, 50 U.S.C. § 426(1) (2012) (defining "classified information"). But cf.