This case is about the occasional tension between two principles – the right of the people
[…] (b) Is the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy. ! ABOR suggests that §15-1640 does not apply to emails. It could, of course.

The “hockey stick” graph, which ABOR graciously provided the Court as an aesthetic divertissement in the opening pages of its brief, rested in large measure on computer programing

— ostensibly the kind of trade secret §15-1640 might protect until such time “the subject matter of the records becomes available to the general public.” §15-1640(C).

This graph has been impeached as deeply flawed, and the investigations into those flaws shows how §15-1640(C) would apply.