Case: 18-55717, 10/02/2018, ID: 11033141, DktEntry: 17-3, Page 1 of 232
[…] 19 Defendants.

20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

NOT. OF AMENDMENT TO CAL. PENAL CODE § 26400 (2:16-cv-06164-JAK-AS) 472 Case 2:16-cv-06164-JAK-AS Case: 18-55717, 10/02/2018, Document ID: 63-911033141, Filed DktEntry:10/16/17 17-3, Page Page 2 of 2150 Page of 232 ID #:2674

1 PLEASE TAKE NOTICE that on October 13, 2017, Assembly Bill 7 (2017- 1 2 2018 Reg. Sess.) (“AB 7”) was signed into law. This legislation amends 3 California Penal Code section 26400 to include “[a] public place or a public street 4 in a prohibited area of an unincorporated area of a county” as places in which the 5 carrying of an unloaded firearm that is not a handgun is prohibited. AB 7 § 3. This 6 legislation will take effect on January 1, 2018. See Cal. Const. art. IV, § 8(c)(1) 7 and Cal. Gov.