Case: 18-55717, 10/02/2018, ID: 11033141, DktEntry: 17-3, Page 1 of 232
[…] 1 PLEASE TAKE NOTICE that on October 13, 2017, Assembly Bill 7 (2017- 1 2 2018 Reg. Sess.) (“AB 7”) was signed into law. This legislation amends 3 California Penal Code section 26400 to include “[a] public place or a public street 4 in a prohibited area of an unincorporated area of a county” as places in which the 5 carrying of an unloaded firearm that is not a handgun is prohibited. AB 7 § 3. This 6 legislation will take effect on January 1, 2018. See Cal. Const. art. IV, § 8(c)(1) 7 and Cal. Gov. Code § 9600(a) (“a statute enacted at a regular session shall go into 8 effect on January 1 next following a 90-day period from the date of enactment of 9 the statute”). 10 11 Dated: October 16, 2017 Respectfully submitted, 12 XAVIER BECERRA 13 Attorney General of California STEPAN A. HAYTAYAN 14 Supervising Deputy Attorney General JONATHAN M. EISENBERG 15 Deputy Attorney General 16 17 /s/ P. Patty Li______P. PATTY LI 18 Deputy Attorney General