THE LOST NUANCE OF BIG DATA POLICING
[…] But I will account for this heightened potential for abuse of discretion in the next subsection. Law enforcement is special in other ways, too, because of its unique power to interfere in the most profound ways with individual liberties. But these powers are wielded after the point of collection. They are incorporated into the upcoming discussions on misuse, hassle, and obstruction.

62 NOVA, EARTH FROM SPACE (aired June 26, 2013). 63 The Success of Stockholm’s Congestion Pricing Solution, THISBIGCITY (August 23, 2011). 64 15 U.S.C. §49 (authorizing the FTC to “require by subpoena the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production of all such documentary evidence relating to any matter under investigation”). 65 TERMS AND CONDITIONS MAY APPLY (2013) (documentary film). 15 THE LOST NUANCE OF BIG DATA POLICING After those special features of law enforcement are accounted for, not much is left of the collection harm.