01/31/2018 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE AT NASHVILLE November 8, 2017 Session
[…] The deposition excerpt of the Braxton’s corporate representative Robert Holland, demonstrates that the defendant at this stage, has no evidence to establish the allegation that TWB failed to perform its obligation under the architectural agreement.

We agree with the reasoning of the trial court and find no merit in the arguments of The Braxton.

VI. Willful Exaggeration of Lien.

The Braxton’s final defense is that TWB “willfully and grossly exaggerated” the amount for which it claimed a lien, thereby violating Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-11-139.7 The

7 Tennessee Code Annotated section 66-11-139 states:

If, in any action to enforce the lien provided by this chapter, the court finds that any lienor has willfully and grossly exaggerated the amount for which that person claims a lien, as stated in that person’s notice of lien or pleading filed, in the discretion of the court, no recovery may be allowed thereon, and the lienor may be liable for any actual - 15 - basis for The Braxton’s argument is three payments totaling $90,000 made by Progress Capital to Mr. Burrow in 2005; The Braxton asserts that these were payments on TWB’s design fees and should have been subtracted from the lien amount claimed.