Valparaiso University Law Review
[…] If the valuation should fail, there- fore, it naturally follows that an obligation based on the precedent condi- tion of valuation cannot be enforced. 6 UCC section 2-305 (1) (c) by its own terms contemplates the situa- tion in which "the price is to be fixed in terms of some agreed market or other standard. . . . "" (Emphasis added.) The implication is that the contract by naming a particular valuer intends to designate nothing more than a reasonable commercial standard.