Valparaiso University Law Review
[…] But the second situation indicates that the parties did in- tend a binding agreement even if the named expert were unavailable. The latter situa- tion would then be resolved under UCC § 2-305(1) (c). 109. Ibid. 110. Ibid. 111. HART & WILLIER, FORMS AND PROCEDURES UNDER THE UCC (1966) § 23.03(4), states that "if the external standard fails then a reasonable price is sub- stituted automatically if the parties so intend." That wording seems to indicate that the intention with which UCC § 2-305(1)(c) is concerned is the parties' intention as to what should happen if the external standard should fail. That interpretation is negated by the wording of the provision itself: "The parties if they so intend can conclude a contract for sale even though the price is not settled. In such a case the price is a reasonable price .. " UCC § 2-305(1).