Valparaiso University Law Review
[…] 5. See, e.g., Louisville Soap Co. v. Taylor, 279 Fed. 470 (6th Cir.), cert. denied, 259 U.S. 583 (1922) (no sales on which a market price could be based) ; Interstate Ply- wood Sales Co. v. Interstate Container Corp., 331 F.2d 449 (9th Cir. 1964) (third com- pany went out of business) ; Turman Oil Co. v. Sapula Refining Co., 124 Okla. 150, 254 P. 84 (1926) (third company adopted a different method of pricing). 6. UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE [hereinafter cited as UCCI § 2-305(1): "The parties if they so intend can conclude a contract for sale even though the price is not settled." 7. UCC § 2-204(3) : "Even though one or more terms are left open a contract for sale does not fail for indefiniteness if the parties have intended to make a contract and there is a reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy." https://scholar.valpo.edu/vulr/vol1/iss2/9 et al.: UCC