Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Such an agreement gives either party the right to demand specific performance." 118. La. Civ. Code art. 2623 cmt. (c). 119. La. Civ. Code art. 2623. 120. Levasseur, supra note 26, at 42. See also 2 Planiol Civil Law Treatise, supra note 35, pt. 1,no. 351, at 207 ("The suspensive term does not influence the existence of the obligation; it only retards the execution."); I Litvinoff, supra note 56, § 6.8, at 121. 121. See La. Civ. Code art. 1883 which states: "Novation has no effect when the obligation it purports to extinguish does not exist or is absolutely null." When an obligation is subject to a suspensive term, the obligation does exist but its performance is suspended. 122. See Antoine v. Elder Realty Co., 255 So. 2d 625 (La.