Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Unlike the second circuit's conclusion, a novation of the sale into an exchange would not have occurred. Generally, the parties' consent in a contract of sale transfers the ownership of the thing.I'i However, if the vendor's obligation to transfer ownership of the thing is subject to a suspensive term, the performance of his obligation is suspended." 6 A contract to sell is an example of a vendor's obligation being

109. See La. Civ. Code art. 2524 which provides: "The thing sold must be reasonably fit for its ordinary use .... If the thing is not so fit, the buyer's rights are governed by the general rules of conventional obligations." One of the buyer's rights when the thing is not fit for its ordinary use would include recession of the contract on grounds of error that "concemr[s] a cause ...[which] bears on ...the thing that is the contractual object or a substantial quality of that thing .... La. Civ.