Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] The

48. See Levasseur, supra note 26, at 199. 49. La. Civ. Code art. 1879. 50. 2 Planiol Civil Law Treatise, supra note 35, pt. I, no. 533, at 298 ("If the first debt does not exist, there is no basis for the novation because novation is the equivalent to payment; and every novation, just as every payment, presupposes a debt."). See also La. Civ. Code art. 1854. 51. La. Civ. Code art. 1883. 52. See La. Civ. Code art. 1881. 53. See La. Civ. Code art. 1882. 54. La. Civ. Code art. 1881. 55. La. Civ. Code art 1882. 56. 1 Saul Litvinoff, Obligations § 17.7, at 585, in 5 Louisiana Civil Law Treatise (1992). 57. See La. Civ. Code art. 1881 which provides in part: "Mere modification of an obligation, made without intention to extinguish it, does not effect a novation. The execution of a new writing, the issuance or renewal of a negotiable instrument, or the giving of new securities for the performance of an existing obligation are examples of such a modification." See also 2 Planiol Civil Law Treatise, supra note 35, pt. 1,no. 529, at 296 ("The second obligation should differ from the first by a new element, sufficient to distinguish one for the other; 'Novatlo enim a novo nomen accepit.' Without this difference, the old obligation would continue to exist