A TIME FOR CHOOSING AND A TIME FOR FREE SPEECH: MINNESOTA VOTERS ALLIANCE V. MANSKY AND THE CONSTITUTIONALITY OF ELECTION DAY APPAREL BANS
[…] See Voting Hours, OFF. MINN. SEC’Y STATE, https:// www.sos.state.mn.us/elections-voting/election-day-voting/voting-hours/ [https://perma.cc /Q68B-2JZY]. Across the fifty states, polling places are generally open for approximately twelve hours on Election Day. See What Time Are My State’s Election Polls Open?, ABC NEWS (Nov. 10, 2019), https://abcnews.go.com/Politics/OTUS/time-states-election-polls-open /story?id=17646583 [https://perma.cc/FY63-EGNC]. 144 See MINN. STAT. § 211B.11(1) (2019), which makes it illegal to “display campaign material, post signs, ask, solicit, or in any manner try to induce or persuade a voter within a polling place . . . on primary or election day to vote for or refrain from voting for a candidate or ballot question.” In the next sentence, the statute lays out the prohibition on wearing political apparel, thus leading to the conclusion that the prohibition was meant only to apply to attempts to persuade voters before the polls have closed. 145 See State v.