A TIME FOR CHOOSING AND A TIME FOR FREE SPEECH: MINNESOTA VOTERS ALLIANCE V. MANSKY AND THE CONSTITUTIONALITY OF ELECTION DAY APPAREL BANS
[…] Chief Justice Roberts, though, did not go into detail on the specific requirements of the relevant Minnesota statute governing conduct at the polls;88 that statute lends itself to a conclusion that the polling place is, generally speaking, a nonpublic forum.89 Titled “Conduct in and Near Polling Places,” Minnesota Statute section 204C.06 declares that “[a]n individual shall be allowed to go to and from the polling place for the purpose of voting without unlawful interference.”90 The statute goes on to limit who may stand within 100 feet of the building during voting hours on Election Day,91 and it restricts who may enter a polling place during voting hours to certain government and election officials, poll workers, ballot challengers, voters while casting their