A Time for Choosing and a Time for Free Speech: Minnesota Voters Alliance V
[…] I. THE HISTORY OF MINNESOTA’S BAN ON POLITICAL APPAREL AT POLLING PLACES ON ELECTION DAY AND RELEVANT LOWER COURT RULINGS As explained by the Court in Minnesota Voters Alliance, all fifty states plus the District of Columbia have laws that limit expression inside and around polling places on Election Day.9 Minnesota, like most states, has had restrictions in place that prohibit this type of activity for more than 100 years.10 The law at issue in Minnesota Voters Alliance has multiple parts,11 but the portion at issue before the U.S. Supreme Court was the third sentence of Minnesota Statute section 211B.11(1),12 which states that a “political badge, political button, or other political insignia may not be worn at or about the polling place.”13 The restriction in question is applied inside a polling place, thus not limiting expressive activities that occur outdoors.14 Whether or not anyone at a polling place on Election Day was in violation of the law at issue was decided by state election “judges” who are temporarily hired by