North Dakota Law Review
[…] Rptr. at 539 (citing Rowland v. Christian, 69 Cal. 2d 108, 433 P.2d 561, 70 Cal. Rptr. 97 (1968)). 275. 21 Cal. 3d at 152, 577 P.2d at 674, 145 Cal. Rptr. at 539. 276. Id. 277. Id. (citing Weirum v. RKO General, Inc., 15 Cal. 3d 40, 46, 539 P.2d 36, 39, 123 Cal. Rptr. 468, 471 (1975)). 278. 21 Cal. 3d at 152-53, 577 P.2d at 674, 145 Cal. Rptr. at 539. The court noted that one who serves alcoholic beverages under these circumstances fails to exercise reasonable care. Id. 279. Id. at 155, 577 P.2d at 675-76, 145 Cal. Rptr. at 540-41. 280. CAL.. Bus. & PROF. Cot,. § 25602(c) (West Supp. 1982). Section 25602(c) provides:

The legislature hereby declares that this section shall be interpreted so that the holding in . . . Coulter v. Superior Court . . . be abrogated in favor of prior judicial interpretation finding the consumption of alcoholic beverages rather than the serving of alcoholic beverages as the proximate cause of injuries inflicted upon another by an intoxicated person.

Id. (citations omitted). 281. 29 Cal. 3d 430, 629 P.2d 8, 174 Cal. Rptr. 500 (1981). NORTH DAKOTA LAW REVIEW [VOL. 59:445

Undaunted by the amendments, a California Court of Appeals used common law negligence principles to impose a limited form of civil liability upon a social host in Cantor v.