North Dakota Law Review
[…] Id. (citations omitted). The court found the legislature's failure to react to Vesely significant, but not controlling. Id. 181. Id. 182. CAL. BUS. & PROF. COD § 25602 (b), (c) (West Supp. 1983). The legislature retained the original portion of the statute, which provided: "Every person who sells, furnishes, gives, or causes to be sold, furnished, or given away, any alcoholic beverage to any habitual or common drunkard or to any obviously intoxicated person is guilty of a misdemeanor." Id. § 25602(a). 183. The legislature passed § 25602.1, which provided: 1983] NOTE 465