The Dram Shop: Closing Pandora's Box
[…] Such ordinary and reasonable care must be exercised for the safety of others whose injuries should reasonably have been

foreseen or anticipated. The foreseeable risk of harm is indis- putable.^^

61. 519 N.E.2d at 1219. 62. Picadilly, Inc. v. Colvin, 503 N.E.2d 421, 423 (Ind. Ct. App. 1987), vacated, 519 N.E.2d 1217 (Ind. 1988). 63. 519 N.E.2d at 1220. 64. Id. (quoting Whisman v. Tawcett, 470 N.E.2d 73, 80 (Ind. 1984)). 65. 519 N.E. 2d at 1220 (emphasis added).

66. Ind. Code § 7.1-5-10-15(a) (1988). Section 15(a) provides: "It is unlawful for

a person to sell, barter, deliver, or give away an alcoholic beverage to another person

who is in a state of intoxication if the person knows that the other person is intoxicated." Id.

67. 519 N.E.2d at 1220. 1988] DRAM SHOP 497

The impact of Picadilly immediately became apparent with the su- preme court's same day decision of Gariup Construction Co. v.