SLEPCHUK_NOTE_WDF 11/22/2011 3:47 PM
[…] Id. 51. 866 P.2d 1330 (Ariz. 1994). 52. Id. at 1333 (presenting issue before court). SLEPCHUK_NOTE_WDF 11/22/2011 3:47 PM

2011] SOCIAL HOST LIABILITY: A SURVEY AND GUIDE 941 action against the social host who negligently furnished the alcohol.53

4. Arkansas Arkansas has statutorily codified the common-law rule shielding social hosts from all liability.54 Section 16-126-105 of the Arkansas Code states:

Except in the knowing sale of alcohol to a minor or to a clearly intoxicated person, the General Assembly hereby finds and declares that the consumption of any alcoholic beverage, rather than the furnishing of any alcoholic beverage, is the proximate cause of injuries or property damage inflicted upon persons or property by a legally intoxicated person.55

Because social hosts, by definition, do not sell alcoholic beverages to their guests, they can never be found liable for any injuries caused by an intoxicated guest.56

53. Id. at 1342 (stating holding of court).