SLEPCHUK_NOTE_WDF 11/22/2011 3:47 PM
[…] (interpreting 100 years of Alabama jurisprudence). 45. ALASKA STAT. § 04.21.020 (2010) (proscribing liabilities of persons providing alcoholic beverages). 46. See Christiansen v. Christiansen, 152 P.3d 1144, 1146 (Alaska 2007) (explaining liabilities of social hosts in light of Alaska dram shop statute). 47. 912 P.2d 1248 (Alaska 1996). 48. Id. at 1255. 49. Id. (proposing possible legislative rationale for immunizing social hosts from civil liability). 50. See ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 4-301 (2002). The statute provides:

A person other than a licensee or an employee of a licensee acting during the employee’s working hours or in connection with such employment is not liable in damages to any person who is injured, or to the survivors of any person killed, or for damage to property, which is alleged to have been caused in whole or in part by reason of the furnishing or serving of spirituous liquor to a person of the legal drinking age.

Id. 51. 866 P.2d 1330 (Ariz. 1994). 52. Id. at 1333 (presenting issue before court). SLEPCHUK_NOTE_WDF 11/22/2011 3:47 PM

2011] SOCIAL HOST LIABILITY: A SURVEY AND GUIDE 941 action against the social host who negligently furnished the alcohol.53