Journal of Air Law and Commerce
[…] Finally, the court held that where expert testimony was ex- pressly excluded as to general intent crimes, the same expert testimony could not be admitted on the issue of "voluntari- ' 33 ness." 1 7 The court stated that the likelihood that such testi- mony would confuse the jury as to the issues of general intent outweighed the probative value of such testimony on the issue of "voluntariness," and that, while due process 'prohibits the exclusion of defense evidence under rules that serve no legitimate purpose or that are disproportionate to the

1330 Id. (quoting 49 U.S.C. § 46504 (2000 & Supp. V 2006), which states, in pertinent part: An individual . .. who, by assaulting or intimidating a flight crew member or flight attendant of the aircraft, interferes with the per- formance of the duties of the member or attendant or lessens the ability of the member or attendant to perform those duties, or at- tempts or conspires to do such an act, shall be fined under title 18, imprisoned for not more than 20 years, or both.). Id. 1331 Id. (quoting United States v. Grossman, 131 F.3d 1449, 1451 (11th Cir. 1997)). 1332 Id. (United States v. Lewis, 780 F.2d 1140, 1142-43 (4th Cir. 1984)). 1333 Id. at 1237. 1334 Id. at 1236. 1335 Id. at 1236-37. 1336 Id. 1337 Id. at 1237. 304 JOURNAL OF AIR LAW AND COMMERCE