Filed: 10/22/2019 2:11 PM Clerk Marion County, Indiana
[…] 43. Indiana law also imposes duties of care on controlled substance distributors that are co-extensive with those imposed under the federal CSA and its implementing regulations, but that are independently enforceable under state law. Indiana law requires: (1) that distributors maintain operations “in compliance with all federal legal requirements applicable to wholesale drug distribution;” Ind. Code § 25-26-14-17(6); and (2) that distributors dealing in controlled substances register with the DEA and “comply with all laws related to the storage, handling, transport, shipment, and distribution of controlled substances,” Ind. Code § 25-26-14-17(10).

44. Congress designed the CSA “to deal in a comprehensive fashion with the growing menace of drug abuse in the United States.”