Investigation Report of the Special Demand Committee
[…] (On-Site Investigations, Nov. 5, 2009, at 7.) 28 Revised SOPs issued in November 2009 required drug utilization reports showing all controlled substances by quantity dispensed or administered. (On-Site Investigations, Nov. 5, 2009, at 8-9.)

19

c. Reporting Suspicious Orders

The CSA requires distributors to “design and operate a system to disclose . . . suspicious orders of controlled substances” and inform the appropriate DEA Field Division Office of any suspicious orders. 21 C.F.R. § 1301.74(b). According to the § 1301.74(b), “[s]uspicious orders include orders of unusual size, orders deviating substantially from a normal pattern, and orders of unusual frequency.” 21 C.F.R. § 1301.74(b).